Why am I required to sign the back of my credit card?

The University does not have a choice in requiring the cardholder’s signature for a face to face transaction.  The University has signed contractual agreements with the State, our credit card processor, and the bankcard agencies.  As part of those agreements, UNC Charlotte is bound to abide by certain Suntrust Merchant Services, VISA, and MasterCard operating procedures.  You can find these operating procedures referenced at the NC Office of the State Controller website.  As you will see per Section 3, Validating the Cards, of the STMS Operating Procedures, the signature panel must be signed.  In addition, both VISA and MasterCard require all cards to be signed by the cardholder to validate the card.  If the University were to accept an unsigned card, it would be in breach of its agreements and potentially liable for fraudulent charges.